Sibener Group Website
logo

 

Home

The Advisor

Scientific Geneology

Eisendrath Chair History

Research

Our Labs

Publications

Group Members

Group Events & Pictures

SibenerFest

Multimedia

Centers

Outreach

Internal

 


Former Group Members
*Clicking a picture links to the corresponding directory entry at the bottom of the page

Full Directory  |  Graduate Students  |  Postdoctoral Scholars  |  UChicago Undergraduates  |  REU Students  |  High School Students


Former Graduate Students
Date indicates Ph.D. convocation year; asterisk (*) indicates masters student

Grant Langlois

Grant Langlois
2017

Wenxin Li

Wenxin Li
2015

Zack Hund

Zack Hund
2015

Tuo Wang

Tuo Wang
2014

Ryan Brown

Ryan Brown
2014

Ying Zhao

Ying Zhao*
2014

Qianqian Tong

Qianqian Tong
2014

Gaby Avila-Bront

Gaby Avila-Bront
2014

Mark Whitfield

Mark Whitfield*
2013

Hanqiu Yuan

Hanqiu Yuan
2012

Miki Nakayama

Miki Nakayama
2011

Jim Becker

Jim Becker
2011

Lieve Teugels

Lieve Teugels
2009

Nataliya Yufa

Nataliya Yufa
2008

Miriam Freedman

Miriam Freedman
2008

Amadou Cisse

Amadou Cisse
2007

Qin Zheng

Qin Zheng
2005

Aaron Rosenbaum

Aaron Rosenbaum
2005

Bill Isa

Bill Isa
2003

Seth Darling

Seth Darling
2002

Yi Wang

Yi Wang*
2002

Ben Zion

Ben Zion
2000

Tom Pearl

Thomas Pearl
2000

Jongin Hahm

Jongin Hahm
2000

Deepak Sundrani

Deepak Sundrani*
1999

Mark Viste

Mark Viste
1999

Daniel Gaspar

Daniel Gaspar
1998

Julie Slezak

Julie Slezak*
1997

Errol Sanchez

Errol Sanchez
1997

Jennifer Colonell

Jennifer Colonell
1995

Michael Stirniman

Michael Stirniman
1995

Licheng Niu

Licheng Niu
1994

Glenn Tisdale

Glenn Tisdale
1993

Kevin Peterlinz

Kevin Peterlinz
1993

Suzanne King

Suzanne King
1993

Daniel Koleske

Daniel Koleske
1991

Barbara Gans

Barbara Gans
1990

Warren Menezes

Warren Menezes
1990

David Padowitz

David Padowitz
1989

Yaw-Wen Yang

Yaw-Wen Yang
1988

Kevin Gibson

Kevin Gibson
1988

Chien-fan Yu

Chien-fan Yu
1984

Top


Former Postdoctoral Scholars

Bryan Wiggins

Bryan Wiggins
2014-2016

Hyung Ju Ryu

Hyung Ju Ryu
2012-2014

Natalie Kautz

Natalie Kautz
2010-2014

Christopher Fleming

Christopher Fleming
2009-2012

Dan Killelea

Dan Killelea
2007-2011

Sanja Tepavcevic

Sanja Tepavcevic
2006-2008

Irene Popova

Irene Popova
2002-2004

Ken Nicholson

Ken Nicholson
2001-2006

Aubrey Hanbicki

Aubrey Hanbicki
1997-1999

Wei Li

Wei Li
1992-1995

Thomas Curtiss

Thomas Curtiss
1989-1992

Jeong Sook Ha

Jeong Sook Ha
1989-1991

Larry Brown

Larry Brown
1986-1988

Wesley Natzle

Wesley Natzle
2001-2006

Top


Former University of Chicago Undergraduates
Date indicates convocation year

Katherine Oosterbaan

Katherine Oosterbaan
2016

Michelle Chalupnik

Michelle Chalupnik
2017

Jay Prakadan

Jay Prakadan
2014

Patrick Yu

Patrick Yu
2013

William Hutson

William Hutson
2013

William Letsou

William Letsou
2011

Stephanie Fronk

Stephanie Fronk
2010

Paul Kim

Paul Kim
2009

Ronald Rahaman

Ronald Rahaman
2008

Scott Kelber

Scott Kelber
2006

Patrick Sullivan

Patrick Sullivan
2004

Devon Pennington

Devon Pennington
2004

Sarah Jones

Sarah Jones
2004

Heidi Yoon

Heidi Yoon
2003

Claire Jacobs

Claire Jacobs
2001

Matthew Sfeir

Matthew Sfeir
2000

Shoshana Gourdin

Shoshana Gourdin
1999

Gillian Zaharias

Gillian Zaharias
1998

Prasad Krishnamurthy

Prasad Krishnamurthy
1997

Bill Isa

Bill Isa
1996

Sarah O'Connor

Sarah O'Connor
1995

Marc de Croisset

Marc de Croisset
1995

Timothy Chen

Timothy Chen
1995

Jason Fleischer

Jason Fleischer
1993

Jeanette Sperhac

Jeanette Sperhac
1992

Sei Lee

Sei Lee
1991

Jesus Melendez

Jesus Melendez
1990

Scott Silence

Scott Silence
1986

Joe Zwanziger

Joe Zwanziger
1983

Mark Kramer

Mark Kramer
1983

Top


Former REU Students

Nipa Dey

Nipa Dey
2013

Sarah Vorpahl

Sarah Vorpahl
2010

Jessica Durden

Jessica Durden
2010

Sam Rosenthal

Sam Rosenthal
2007

Karin Gilje

Karin Gilje
2006

Jennifer Gimmell

Jennifer Gimmell
2001

Justine McCracken

Justine McCracken
2000

Simon Liu

Simon Liu
1995

Eriko Yagi

Eriko Yagi
1988

Top


Former High School Students

Nida Normantaite

Nida Normantaite
2013-2014

Karen Luo

Karen Luo
2009-2011

Jessica Durden

Jessica Durden
2008-2009

Cati Crawford

Cati Crawford
2008-2009

Paul Bissonnette

Paul Bissonnette
2008-2009

Emily Kuo

Emily Kuo
2008

Jarus Singh

Jarus Singh
2007

Top


Alumni Directory

Name Picture Institution Contact Info
Dr. Gaby Avila-Bront Gaby Avila-Bront
Dr. Jim Becker Jim Becker
Dr. Ryan Brown Ryan Brown
Dr. Amadou L. Cisse Amadou Cisse



Dr. Jennifer Colonell Jennifer Colonell Technology Development Department, Biology
GlaxoSmithKline
5 Moore Drive, V055
Research Triangle Park, NC 27709-3398
(919) 483-3587
jennifer.i.colonell@gsk.com
Dr. Seth B. Darling Seth Darling Argonne National Laboratory & Consortium for
Nanoscience Research, Materials Science Division,
Center for Nanoscale Materials
9700 South Cass Ave.
Argonne, IL 60439
(630) 252-4580
Fax: (630) 252-9595
darling@anl.gov
Dr. Christopher Fleming Christopher Fleming
Dr. Miriam A. Freedman Miriam Freedman
Dr. Daniel J. Gaspar Daniel Gaspar Battelle, Pacific Northwest National Lab P.O. Box 999 / MS K8-93
Richland, WA 99352
(509) 376-2413
Daniel.Gaspar@pnl.gov
Jennifer Gimmell Jennifer Gimmel University of Rochester jennifer@pas.rochester.edu
Shoshana R. Gourdin Shoshana Gourdin
Prof. Jeong Sook Ha Jeong Sook Ha Korea University Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
5-1 Anam-dong, Seongbuk-ku, Seoul, Korea
+822-3290-3303
Fax: +822-926-6102, +822-3290-3303
jeongsha@korea.ac.kr
Dr. Jong-in Hahm Jong-in Hahm Penn State University Department of Chemical Engineering
155 Fenske Laboratory
Pennsylvania State University
University Park, PA 16802
(814) 863-4801 or (814) 863-1375
jhahm@engr.psu.edu
Dr. Aubrey T. Hanbicki Aubrey Hanbicki Naval Research Laboratory Code 6340.2
4555 Overlook Ave SW
Washington, D.C. 20375-5343
(202) 767-3956
Hanbicki@anvil.nrl.navy.mil
Dr. Zack Hund Zack Hund University of Chicago Laboratory Schools Science Department
1362 E 59th St
Chicago, IL 60637
zhund@ucls.uchicago.edu
Dr. Bill Isa Bill Isa Intel Intel Corporation
2111 NE 25th Avenue
Hillsboro, Oregon 97124
(971) 214-1517
nabil.s.isa@intel.com
Claire S. Jacobs Claire Jacobs Cal. Tech. jacobs@its.caltech.edu
Liwen Jia, MS Liwen Jia (704) 717-3334
jialw2000@yahoo.com
Sarah Jones Sarah Jones Harvard University
Dept. of Chemistry and Chemical Biology
12 Oxford Street, Mailbox 414
Cambridge, MA 02138
jones4@fas.harvard.edu
Dr. Natalie Kautz Natalie Kautz
Scott Kelber Scott Kelber Caltech
Dept. of Physics
skelber@caltech.edu
Dr. Suzanne King Suzanne King EPA Air Division
U.S. EPA-Region V - AR-18J
77 W. Jackson Blvd.
Chicago, IL 60604-3950
(312) 886-6054
Fax: (312) 886-5824
king.suzanne@epamail.epa.gov
Dr. Daniel Koleske Daniel Koleske Sandia National Lab (505) 284-4531
Fax: (505) 844-3211
ddkoles@sandia.gov
Dr. Grant Langlois Grant Langlois Intel Corporation
Dr. Wenxin Li Wenxin Li GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Dr. Miki Nakayama Miki Nakayama
Dr. Licheng Niu Licheng Niu Applied Materials, Inc. (408) 563-7704
niu_licheng@amat.com
Dr. Ken Nicholson Ken Nicholson Northeastern Illinois University ktn187@earthlink.net
Carlos Orellana Carlos Orellana Physics Department,
The University of Chicago
Dr. David Padowitz David Padowitz Symyx Technologies 3100 Central Expressway
Santa Clara, CA 95051
(408) 764-2000
dpadowitz@symyx.com
Dr. Thomas P. Pearl Thomas Pearl North Carolina State University Department of Physics
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC 27695-8202
(919) 513-7360
Fax: (919) 515-7331
tppearl@unity.ncsu.edu
Devon Pennington Devon Pennington devjazz@midway.uchicago.edu
Dr. Irene Popova Irene Popova IBM popova@us.ibm.com
Ronald Rahaman Ronald Rahaman rahaman@uchicago.edu
Dr. Aaron Rosenbaum Aaron Rosenbaum Intel Intel Corporation
(773) 702-7209
awrosenb@gmail.com
Dr. Hyung Ju Ryu Hyung Ju Ryu
Matthew Y. Sfeir Matthew Sfeir Columbia University mys21@columbia.edu
Julie Slezak, MS Julie Slezak
Dr. Mike Stirniman Mike Stirniman Seagate Technology Media Research Center
47010 Kato Rd.
Fremont, CA 94538
(510) 353-4935
Patrick Sullivan Patrick Sullivan National Renewable Energy Lab (847) 641-0555
ptsullivan@gmail.com
Deepak Sundrani Deepak Sundrani dsundran@harper.uchicago.edu
Dr. Sanja Tepavcevic Sanja Tepavcevic
Dr. Lieve Teugels Lieve Teugels IMEC, Research and Development Kapeldreef 75
B-3001 Leuven
Belgium
+32 16 28 11 38
lieve.teugels@imec.be
Dr. Qianqian Tong Qianqian Tong
Dr. Mark E. Viste Mark Viste Medtronic, Promeon North 6800 Shingle Creek Parkway
Mail Stop H120
Brooklyn Center, MN 55430
(612) 514-1960
mark.viste@medtronic.com
Dr. Tuo Wang Tuo Wang
Yi Wang Yi Wang TransAlta yiwang@uchicago.edu
Mark Whitfield Mark Whitfield
Heidi Yoon Heidi Yoon Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison yeonjooyoon@wisc.edu
Dr. Hanqiu Yuan Hanqiu Yuan
Dr. Nataliya Yufa Nataliya Yufa
Dr. Qin Zheng Qin Zheng Morningstar, Inc. 225 W. Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606
(312) 696-6852
qzaiki@gmail.com
Ying Zhao Ying Zhao
Dr. Benjamin D. Zion Benjamin Zion E Ink Corporation 733 Concord Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
(617) 499-6000 x6520
bdzion@yahoo.com

Top